Best Time to Visit Sapporo
The best months to visit Sapporo are May and October. May runs 18.2°C (64.8°F) by day and 8.3°C (46.9°F) at night with only 78.6mm (3.09in) of rain across 11 wet days — the driest stretch on the calendar in terms of days you actually get wet. October is cooler at 14.6°C (58.3°F) high and 6.5°C (43.7°F) low, but records the lowest total rainfall of the entire year at 63.5mm (2.50in). If you want snow instead of walking weather, January and February are the trade-off: highs of -1.1°C (30.0°F) and -0.0°C (32.0°F) with lows near -9.8°C (14.4°F).
Monthly climate — Sapporo, measured
| Month | Avg high | Avg low | Rainfall | Rainy days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | -1.1°C / 30°F | -9.8°C / 14°F | 61.3 mm | 13 |
| February | -0.0°C / 32°F | -9.9°C / 14°F | 82.0 mm | 19 |
| March | 3.0°C / 37°F | -5.6°C / 22°F | 110.1 mm | 22 |
| April | 11.7°C / 53°F | 3.1°C / 38°F | 142.9 mm | 19 |
| May | 18.2°C / 65°F | 8.3°C / 47°F | 78.6 mm | 11 |
| June | 23.9°C / 75°F | 14.9°C / 59°F | 113.1 mm | 14 |
| July | 29.1°C / 84°F | 20.7°C / 69°F | 149.4 mm | 14 |
| August | 27.4°C / 81°F | 19.7°C / 67°F | 119.8 mm | 18 |
| September | 23.5°C / 74°F | 14.7°C / 58°F | 210.2 mm | 12 |
| October | 14.6°C / 58°F | 6.5°C / 44°F | 63.5 mm | 15 |
| November | 7.8°C / 46°F | -0.2°C / 32°F | 114.8 mm | 13 |
| December | 1.1°C / 34°F | -5.7°C / 22°F | 92.4 mm | 16 |
Source: Open-Meteo historical archive. These are measured values, not estimates.
May and October: the two months that work
May is the clearest win. Highs of 18.2°C (64.8°F) mean you can walk Odori Park in a shirt and carry a light jacket for the evening, when it drops to 8.3°C (46.9°F). That 9.9°C swing between day and night is the largest of any month, so plan for layers rather than one warm coat. The rain figure is what makes May: 78.6mm (3.09in) spread over 11 days works out to about 7mm per wet day, and 20 dry days out of 31. Sapporo's cherry blossoms also arrive around late April into early May — Hokkaido runs several weeks behind Tokyo and Kyoto, so if you missed the season on the main island, Sapporo is the catch-up city.
October is the quieter choice and the drier one by total volume. At 63.5mm (2.50in) it's the least rain of any month, but it falls across 15 days — roughly 4mm each time. In practice that means frequent grey drizzle rather than downpours: you'll want a hood, not an umbrella, and it won't cancel anything. Highs of 14.6°C (58.3°F) are sweater weather, and lows of 6.5°C (43.7°F) mean cold hands after dark. Hokkaido's autumn colour peaks in October, and it peaks earlier here than anywhere else in Japan, which is the whole reason to come this month.
June deserves a mention alongside them. At 23.9°C (75.0°F) high and 14.9°C (58.8°F) low it's the most comfortable temperature range of the year, and 113.1mm (4.45in) over 14 days is moderate. It's warmer than May without being humid, and Hokkaido skips the rainy season that soaks the rest of Japan in June — that alone makes it worth considering.
The months to avoid: September, July, and March
September is the one to genuinely skip. It gets 210.2mm (8.28in) of rain — by far the wettest month — but across only 12 days. That's about 17.5mm per wet day, more than double the intensity of any other month. This is not "grey and drizzly." This is heavy, sustained rain arriving in a handful of blocks, which is what the tail end of typhoon season looks like this far north. The temperature is pleasant, 23.5°C (74.3°F) high and 14.7°C (58.5°F) low, which makes September genuinely frustrating: perfectly good weather interrupted by days where going outside is pointless. If you're locked into September, build a museum-and-ramen backup plan for two or three days of the trip.
July is the hottest month at 29.1°C (84.4°F), with lows of 20.7°C (69.3°F) — the only month where nights stay above 20°C. Rain is 149.4mm (5.88in) over 14 days, about 10.7mm per wet day, so expect afternoon downpours rather than all-day rain. July isn't unbearable by Japanese standards, and Sapporo's summer is still the mildest in the country, but it's peak season, prices reflect it, and you'll be sweating on the walk between subway stations.
August is wetter in frequency: 119.8mm (4.72in) over 18 days, more than half the month. Highs of 27.4°C (81.3°F) with 19.7°C (67.5°F) nights. It's marginally cooler than July but you'll be checking the forecast every morning.
March is the ugly month. Highs of 3.0°C (37.4°F) with lows of -5.6°C (21.9°F) mean the snow is melting by day and refreezing overnight, and 110.1mm (4.33in) falls across 22 days — the most wet days of any month in the year. It's only about 5mm each day, so it's light, but 22 out of 31 days with something falling on you, over slush and black ice, is a poor holiday. Ski season is winding down and spring hasn't started.
Shoulder season: cheaper and still fine
November is the best value month. Highs of 7.8°C (46.0°F) and lows of -0.2°C (31.6°F) put you right on the freezing line, so the first snow usually shows up but the city isn't buried. Rain is 114.8mm (4.52in) over 13 days — an average amount on the fewest wet days of any autumn month. Crowds are gone, hotels are between the autumn and ski-season peaks, and the food is at its best: Hokkaido's crab, scallop and salmon roe season is underway. Pack a proper winter coat and waterproof shoes and November is a genuinely good trip for noticeably less money.
Late April is the other shoulder window. Highs of 11.7°C (53.1°F) and lows of 3.1°C (37.6°F) are workable, but April is wet: 142.9mm (5.63in) over 19 days, the second-highest total of the year. Early April is still winter's leftovers; the last week is when it turns. If you're aiming for cherry blossoms on a budget, target the final days of April and let the trip run into May.
Early December works if you want winter without February prices. Highs of 1.1°C (34.0°F) and lows of -5.7°C (21.9°F) with 92.4mm (3.64in) of precipitation over 16 days — most of it falling as snow at those temperatures. The snow base is building rather than deep, so it's better for city lights and markets than for skiing.
What each season actually means on the ground
Winter (December–February). With February lows at -9.9°C (14.2°F) and highs barely reaching -0.0°C (32.0°F), the precipitation totals here — 82.0mm (3.23in) in February, 61.3mm (2.41in) in January — fall almost entirely as snow, and it stays on the ground. Nothing melts. You'll be wearing a proper insulated coat, gloves, a hat, and boots with grip; the underground walkway network between Sapporo Station and Odori exists precisely so you don't have to be outside. This is the season for the Snow Festival in early February, day trips to Niseko and Furano for skiing, and eating miso ramen in a basement. January is the driest winter month at 61.3mm over 13 days, so it has more clear cold days than February's 19 wet days.
Spring (April–May). April at 142.9mm (5.63in) over 19 days is mud and meltwater. May flips it: 78.6mm (3.09in) over 11 days, gardens open, blossoms, and the parks fill up. Waterproof shoes in April, normal shoes plus a jacket in May.
Summer (June–August). June's 23.9°C (75.0°F) is patio weather. By July at 29.1°C (84.4°F) with 20.7°C (69.3°F) nights, you're in the Odori Park beer garden after dark because that's the only comfortable time. Lavender fields in Furano peak in July. Pack for heat but bring a rain shell — those 10.7mm-per-day July showers arrive fast.
Autumn (September–November). September's 210.2mm (8.28in) makes it a gamble; October's 63.5mm (2.50in) over 15 days makes it the easiest month to plan around. By November's -0.2°C (31.6°F) lows you're back in a winter coat.
Month-by-month
- January — -1.1°C/-9.8°C (30.0°F/14.4°F), 61.3mm (2.41in) over 13 days. Deepest cold, driest winter month, best snow conditions.
- February — -0.0°C/-9.9°C (32.0°F/14.2°F), 82.0mm (3.23in) over 19 days. Coldest nights of the year and the Snow Festival; book early.
- March — 3.0°C/-5.6°C (37.4°F/21.9°F), 110.1mm (4.33in) over 22 days. Most wet days of any month. Slush, refreeze, avoid.
- April — 11.7°C/3.1°C (53.1°F/37.6°F), 142.9mm (5.63in) over 19 days. Wet, but the last week is when spring lands.
- May — 18.2°C/8.3°C (64.8°F/46.9°F), 78.6mm (3.09in) over 11 days. Fewest wet days all year. The best month.
- June — 23.9°C/14.9°C (75.0°F/58.8°F), 113.1mm (4.45in) over 14 days. Warm, no rainy season, still uncrowded.
- July — 29.1°C/20.7°C (84.4°F/69.3°F), 149.4mm (5.88in) over 14 days. Hottest, peak prices, afternoon downpours.
- August — 27.4°C/19.7°C (81.3°F/67.5°F), 119.8mm (4.72in) over 18 days. Warm and more than half the days have rain.
- September — 23.5°C/14.7°C (74.3°F/58.5°F), 210.2mm (8.28in) over 12 days. Heaviest rain of the year, in concentrated blocks.
- October — 14.6°C/6.5°C (58.3°F/43.7°F), 63.5mm (2.50in) over 15 days. Least total rain all year. Autumn colour peak.
- November — 7.8°C/-0.2°C (46.0°F/31.6°F), 114.8mm (4.52in) over 13 days. Best value. First snow, seafood season.
- December — 1.1°C/-5.7°C (34.0°F/21.9°F), 92.4mm (3.64in) over 16 days. Winter starts properly; snow base still building.
FAQ
What is the single best month to visit Sapporo?
May. It has 18.2°C (64.8°F) days, 8.3°C (46.9°F) nights, and only 11 wet days totalling 78.6mm (3.09in) — that's 20 dry days in a month where everything is open and the blossoms are out. October is the close second if you prefer cooler weather and autumn colour; it has the lowest total rainfall of the year at 63.5mm (2.50in), though spread over 15 days rather than 11.
When does it snow in Sapporo, and when is the snow deepest?
Snow becomes likely once November lows hit -0.2°C (31.6°F), and it's certain from December onwards, when lows sit at -5.7°C (21.9°F) and highs at 1.1°C (34.0°F). January and February are the peak, with lows of -9.8°C (14.4°F) and -9.9°C (14.2°F). At those temperatures the 61.3mm and 82.0mm of precipitation fall as snow and stay on the ground rather than melting between storms. February has 19 days with precipitation versus January's 13, so February gets more frequent fresh snowfall and January gets more clear cold days.
Is September really that bad?
September's temperatures are fine — 23.5°C (74.3°F) high, 14.7°C (58.5°F) low. The problem is 210.2mm (8.28in) of rain on just 12 days, which averages 17.5mm per wet day. Compare that to May's 7mm or October's 4mm per wet day and you get the picture: when it rains in September, it rains hard enough to end your plans for the day. Roughly 18 days of the month are dry and pleasant. It's a gamble, not a guaranteed washout, but two or three days of your trip will likely be indoors.
Is Sapporo too hot in summer?
July peaks at 29.1°C (84.4°F), which is warm but well short of the rest of Japan in the same weeks — this is why Japanese travellers head to Hokkaido in summer. The catch is the nights: July lows of 20.7°C (69.3°F) are the only ones above 20°C all year, so it doesn't cool down much after dark. August is slightly milder at 27.4°C (81.3°F) but has 18 wet days versus July's 14. If you want summer without the heat, take June: 23.9°C (75.0°F) days, 14.9°C (58.8°F) nights, and 14 wet days.