Japan Packing List

Not sure when to go? Best Time to Visit Japan: Real Tokyo Climate Data

🇰🇷 한국어로 보기 — 일본 여행 준비물 체크리스트 (월별 날씨·콘센트·유심·기내반입)

JapanPhoto by Su San Lee on Unsplash

Get a free personalized packing checklist for Japan — with real-time weather, visa info, and country-specific tips.

Last updated: March 2026

Generate My Japan List

Best Time to Visit Nepal

Best Time to Visit Nepal: Month-by-Month Weather GuidePhoto by Avel Chuklanov on Unsplash

October and November are the best months to visit Nepal, and November is the clearest single month of the year — Kathmandu averages a high of 21.2°C (70.2°F), a low of 10.1°C (50.2°F), and just 11.6mm (0.46in) of rain spread over 3 days. March and April are the strong second choice, with April hitting 25.9°C (78.6°F) days and 82.2mm (3.24in) across 13 days. Avoid June through August entirely unless rain is not a dealbreaker: July alone drops 595.9mm (23.46in) and rains on all 31 days.

Monthly climate — Kathmandu, measured

MonthAvg highAvg lowRainfallRainy days
January18.8°C / 66°F6.3°C / 43°F6.7 mm1
February20.0°C / 68°F7.5°C / 46°F9.4 mm3
March23.6°C / 74°F11.7°C / 53°F26.8 mm9
April25.9°C / 79°F15.1°C / 59°F82.2 mm13
May26.3°C / 79°F16.9°C / 62°F210.1 mm26
June27.2°C / 81°F19.1°C / 66°F367.1 mm26
July27.2°C / 81°F20.0°C / 68°F595.9 mm31
August26.5°C / 80°F19.6°C / 67°F539.6 mm31
September26.6°C / 80°F18.6°C / 65°F287.5 mm30
October24.0°C / 75°F15.4°C / 60°F204.9 mm13
November21.2°C / 70°F10.1°C / 50°F11.6 mm3
December18.7°C / 66°F5.8°C / 42°F0.0 mm0

Source: Open-Meteo historical archive. These are measured values, not estimates.

The best months: October and November

Nepal's peak season exists for a reason that shows up plainly in the numbers. After the monsoon withdraws, the air is scrubbed of haze and the mountains become visible from the valley — which is the entire point of going.

November is the cleanest month on the chart. 11.6mm (0.46in) of rain across 3 days means roughly 28 completely dry days. Days reach 21.2°C (70.2°F) and nights fall to 10.1°C (50.2°F). That 11.1°C (20°F) spread between day and night is the defining feature of Nepali autumn: you will be genuinely cold at 6am on a rooftop in Kathmandu and comfortable in a t-shirt by 11am. Pack for both, not for the average.

October is warmer — 24.0°C (75.2°F) days, 15.4°C (59.7°F) nights — but it carries a rain tail that people underestimate. 204.9mm (8.07in) falls, and it falls on only 13 days. Divide those out and you get roughly 16mm per wet day, which is a proper soaking, not drizzle. The other 18 days are dry. This is the retreating monsoon: the first week or two can still deliver real downpours before the pattern breaks. If your dates are flexible inside October, the back half is the safer bet.

Practically, both months mean stable trekking weather, mountain views on most mornings, and the busiest trails and highest room rates of the year. You are trading solitude for visibility.

The months to avoid: June, July, August

The monsoon is not a nuisance in Nepal — it is a wall.

July and August rain on every single day. That does not mean it rains all day — with 595.9mm across 31 days, July averages about 19mm per day, which in this climate typically arrives as heavy afternoon and overnight downpours rather than continuous grey drizzle. Mornings are often workable. But the cumulative effect is what ruins the trip: saturated trails, landslides closing mountain roads, domestic flights to Lukla and Pokhara cancelled for days at a stretch, and cloud sitting on the peaks so that you can trek for a week and never see a mountain.

The heat is manageable on paper — 27.2°C (81.0°F) is not extreme. The problem is that the night-time low only drops to 20.0°C (68.0°F) in July, a swing of just 7.2°C (13°F). Combined with monsoon humidity, that means no cooling-off period. Rooms without air conditioning stay muggy all night, and laundry does not dry.

May is the other month to treat with caution: 210.1mm (8.27in) over 26 days. The volume is only a third of July's, but the frequency is already monsoon-like — 26 wet days out of 31. May is when the pre-monsoon builds, hazy and unsettled, with the year's warmest daytime feel at 26.3°C (79.3°F). Haze also kills the mountain views well before the rain does.

Shoulder season: cheaper, and still genuinely good

March and April are the classic value window. March runs 23.6°C / 11.7°C (74.5°F / 53.1°F) with 26.8mm (1.06in) over 9 days — dry enough that rain is an occasional afternoon interruption rather than a planning constraint. April warms to 25.9°C / 15.1°C (78.6°F / 59.2°F) with 82.2mm (3.24in) over 13 days, so roughly two out of five days see some rain, but only about 6mm on each of them on average. That is a passing shower.

Spring's trade-off is visibility. Haze accumulates through March and April, so long-range mountain views are less reliable than in November even on a rainless day. The compensation is rhododendron bloom at mid-elevations through late March and April, and noticeably thinner crowds than October.

December and February are the underrated shoulders. December records 0.0mm of rain across 0 days — the driest month on the chart by a wide margin — with 18.7°C (65.7°F) days. February brings 9.4mm (0.37in) over 3 days at 20.0°C (68.0°F). Both are dry, clear, and cheap. The catch is the cold end of the swing: December nights hit 5.8°C (42.4°F) and January's 6.3°C (43.3°F) is barely better, and Kathmandu buildings are largely unheated. It is often colder indoors than out at midday.

What each season actually means for you

Autumn (October–November) — layers, and a lot of walking. You will start mornings in a fleece and light down jacket, strip to a base layer by mid-morning, and put everything back on the moment the sun drops behind a ridge. Trails are firm and dry. This is when the high passes are open and the classic circuits are fully operating. Book teahouses and internal flights ahead — this is peak demand.

Winter (December–February) — clear skies, cold nights, lower trekking. With 0.0mm in December and 6.7mm (0.26in) in January, precipitation basically stops in the valley. Days at 18.7–20.0°C (65.7–68.0°F) are pleasant for sightseeing in Kathmandu, Bhaktapur, and Patan. But the day-to-night swing is at its yearly maximum — 12.9°C (23°F) in December, 12.5°C (22.5°F) in January and February — so you need a real insulating layer for evenings, plus a warm sleeping bag if you are in guesthouses. Keep treks at lower elevations; high passes carry snow.

Spring (March–April) — warm days, blooms, some haze. Daytime is t-shirt weather at 23.6–25.9°C (74.5–78.6°F). Nights at 11.7–15.1°C (53.1–59.2°F) are mild enough that a light fleece suffices. Carry a packable rain shell for April's 13 wet days. Sun protection matters more than you would expect at altitude.

Monsoon (May–September) — waterproof everything, or reschedule. A rain jacket is not enough; you need a pack cover, dry bags for electronics, quick-dry clothing, and leeches on your mind at forested elevations. Flexible dates are mandatory because flights get cancelled. The exception people go for is the rain-shadow regions north of the Himalaya — Upper Mustang and Dolpo — which sit behind the mountains and stay comparatively dry while the rest of the country floods.

One altitude caveat. Every number here is Kathmandu at roughly 1,400m. Temperature drops about 6.5°C per 1,000m of elevation gain, so a November trek at 4,000m runs roughly 17°C colder than the valley figures — meaning sub-zero nights even in the "mild" best month. Use this table to pick when to come, not to pack for a high-altitude trek.

Month-by-month

MonthHigh / LowRainVerdict
January18.8°C / 6.3°C (65.8°F / 43.3°F)6.7mm (0.26in), 1 dayDry and clear; coldest nights of the year
February20.0°C / 7.5°C (68.0°F / 45.5°F)9.4mm (0.37in), 3 daysWinter warming up — quiet and cheap
March23.6°C / 11.7°C (74.5°F / 53.1°F)26.8mm (1.06in), 9 daysExcellent value; spring trekking begins
April25.9°C / 15.1°C (78.6°F / 59.2°F)82.2mm (3.24in), 13 daysWarm, rhododendrons out, some haze
May26.3°C / 16.9°C (79.3°F / 62.4°F)210.1mm (8.27in), 26 daysPre-monsoon — hazy and wet most days
June27.2°C / 19.1°C (81.0°F / 66.4°F)367.1mm (14.45in), 26 daysMonsoon arrives; avoid
July27.2°C / 20.0°C (81.0°F / 68.0°F)595.9mm (23.46in), 31 daysWettest month; rain every day
August26.5°C / 19.6°C (79.7°F / 67.3°F)539.6mm (21.24in), 31 daysStill every-day rain; flights unreliable
September26.6°C / 18.6°C (79.9°F / 65.5°F)287.5mm (11.32in), 30 daysImproving but still 30 wet days
October24.0°C / 15.4°C (75.2°F / 59.7°F)204.9mm (8.07in), 13 daysPeak season; heavy rain early, clear later
November21.2°C / 10.1°C (70.2°F / 50.2°F)11.6mm (0.46in), 3 daysThe best month — clear, mild, dry
December18.7°C / 5.8°C (65.7°F / 42.4°F)0.0mm, 0 daysZero rain, sharp views, cold nights

FAQ

Is October or November better for Nepal?

November, if mountain views are your priority. October gets 204.9mm (8.07in) of rain over 13 days as the monsoon retreats; November gets 11.6mm (0.46in) over 3 days. October is warmer — 24.0°C (75.2°F) versus 21.2°C (70.2°F) — and nights are 5.3°C (9.5°F) milder, so October is more comfortable if you dislike cold. Choose October for warmth, November for reliability.

When is the best month to trek in Nepal?

November for stable weather, March for value. November's 3 rain days make it the most predictable month for multi-day itineraries where a washout costs you the whole trip. March, at 26.8mm (1.06in) over 9 days, is nearly as dry with fewer people and lower prices. Avoid trekking June through September — July and August rain on all 31 days, and monsoon landslides regularly close trailhead roads.

Is it worth visiting Nepal during monsoon?

Only for specific trips. From June to September, monthly rain runs 287.5–595.9mm (11.32–23.46in) and it rains on 26–31 days a month, so mountain views are unreliable and flights get cancelled. It works if you are heading to rain-shadow areas like Upper Mustang, if you want the greenest landscapes and the lowest prices of the year, or if you have flexible dates and are focused on cultural sites in the valley rather than trekking.

How cold does Nepal get in winter?

In Kathmandu, not freezing — December bottoms out at 5.8°C (42.4°F) and January at 6.3°C (43.3°F), with days still reaching 18.7–18.8°C (65.7–65.8°F). The problem is that buildings are generally unheated, so the 12.5–12.9°C (22.5–23°F) day-to-night swing is felt indoors. At trekking altitudes it is far colder: figure roughly 6.5°C less per 1,000m of elevation, which puts nights well below freezing above 3,000m.

S
Written by Seheo

Travel writer and creator of TripPack. I've packed for trips across Japan, Korea, Thailand, Italy, France, the UK, and a dozen other countries. Every packing recommendation on this site comes from real travel experience — bags I've actually carried, adapters I've actually needed, and mistakes I've actually made.

Found this helpful? Share it:

Content last reviewed: · Official sources: Japan Visa Info (MOFA) · JNTO Tourism