Best Time to Visit Chiang Mai
Visit Chiang Mai between December and January. December runs 27.8°C / 17.2°C (82.0°F / 63.0°F) with 14.0mm of rain across just 3 days, and January is drier still — 26.5°C / 15.9°C (79.7°F / 60.6°F) and a single rainy day producing 1.7mm all month. Those are the only two months of the year that combine daytime highs under 28°C with essentially no rain, which is why every guesthouse in the old city is full then.
Monthly climate — Chiang Mai, measured
| Month | Avg high | Avg low | Rainfall | Rainy days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 26.5°C / 80°F | 15.9°C / 61°F | 1.7 mm | 1 |
| February | 30.1°C / 86°F | 18.8°C / 66°F | 52.2 mm | 2 |
| March | 32.9°C / 91°F | 20.6°C / 69°F | 10.4 mm | 3 |
| April | 34.1°C / 93°F | 23.9°C / 75°F | 59.7 mm | 5 |
| May | 32.6°C / 91°F | 24.1°C / 75°F | 271.3 mm | 24 |
| June | 31.1°C / 88°F | 24.0°C / 75°F | 337.4 mm | 27 |
| July | 29.6°C / 85°F | 23.7°C / 75°F | 525.4 mm | 31 |
| August | 30.3°C / 87°F | 23.3°C / 74°F | 441.9 mm | 30 |
| September | 30.2°C / 86°F | 23.3°C / 74°F | 241.4 mm | 26 |
| October | 30.7°C / 87°F | 22.3°C / 72°F | 107.4 mm | 15 |
| November | 27.8°C / 82°F | 19.6°C / 67°F | 203.6 mm | 13 |
| December | 27.8°C / 82°F | 17.2°C / 63°F | 14.0 mm | 3 |
Source: Open-Meteo historical archive. These are measured values, not estimates.
December and January: the two months that actually work
The measured 2025 numbers make the case without much interpretation needed. January recorded 1.7mm of rain over 1 day. That is not "light rain" — that is one brief shower in thirty-one days. December recorded 14.0mm over 3 days, which averages out to under 5mm per rainy day: enough to darken the pavement for twenty minutes, not enough to change your plans.
What makes these months distinctive is not the daytime high — plenty of months sit around 27–30°C — but the night. January's low of 15.9°C (60.6°F) against a high of 26.5°C (79.7°F) is a 10.6°C daily swing, the largest of the year. December swings 10.6°C too, from 27.8°C down to 17.2°C (82.0°F to 63.0°F). Compare that to July, where the gap between 29.6°C and 23.7°C is only 5.9°C. In December and January the air genuinely cools off after dark, which is the difference between enjoying the Sunday Walking Street and enduring it.
Practically, this means you can be outside all day. A 26.5°C afternoon in low humidity is pleasant walking weather — you can do Doi Suthep in the morning, wander Nimman in the afternoon, and eat at a night market without a shirt change in between. It also means motorbike and songthaew travel is comfortable rather than a heat management exercise, and that hiking or cycling in the hills north of the city is realistic instead of punishing.
Bring a layer. A 15.9°C night at altitude, on a scooter, at 40km/h, is genuinely cold. Doi Inthanon and the mountain viewpoints run colder than the city figures above.
The months to avoid: April, and May through August
April is the hottest month of the year and it is not close. The high hits 34.1°C (93.4°F) and — the number that matters more — the low only falls to 23.9°C (75.0°F). There is no cool part of the day. April also brings 59.7mm of rain across 5 days, which works out to roughly 12mm per rainy day: those are pre-monsoon thunderstorms, not gentle drizzle. Songkran falls in mid-April and is a real reason to come, but be clear that you are trading weather for a festival.
Then the monsoon. Here is what the rainfall data actually says about how wet it gets:
- May — 271.3mm (10.68in) over 24 days
- June — 337.4mm (13.28in) over 27 days
- July — 525.4mm (20.69in) over 31 days
- August — 441.9mm (17.40in) over 30 days
July recorded rain on all 31 days. August, on 30 of 31. That is not a statistical quirk you can dodge with good luck — if you book a week in July, it will rain on all seven days.
But read the intensity alongside the frequency before you write the season off. July's 525.4mm spread over 31 days averages about 17mm per rainy day. That is one solid downpour, typically in the late afternoon, lasting an hour or two — not grey drizzle from breakfast to bedtime. The practical pattern is: clear-ish mornings, building heat and humidity, sky opens around 3–5pm, streets flood briefly, evening clears. You plan temples and markets for the morning and accept that the late afternoon belongs to a café.
The temperatures during the monsoon are actually mild by Thai standards — July's high of 29.6°C (85.3°F) is cooler than March, April, May, and October. What the numbers don't show is the humidity, which with 525mm falling in a month is essentially total. 29.6°C at saturation feels considerably worse than 32.9°C in March.
Shoulder season: October, November, and February
These are the months where the trade-off is worth making.
October is the monsoon letting go. Rainfall drops to 107.4mm (4.23in) over 15 days — down from September's 241.4mm over 26 days, so both the volume and the frequency roughly halve. Fifteen rainy days in a 31-day month means roughly one dry day for every wet one, and at 7mm per rainy day these are short showers rather than the July hammering. The high is 30.7°C (87.3°F) with a low of 22.3°C (72.1°F). The landscape is still green from four months of rain, the waterfalls are still full, and the peak-season pricing has not kicked in.
November looks better on the temperature line and worse on rain than people expect. Highs of 27.8°C (82.0°F) and lows of 19.6°C (67.3°F) are effectively December weather. But November 2025 recorded 203.6mm across 13 days — that is 15.7mm per rainy day, nearly July's intensity, packed into fewer days. So November is: mostly beautiful, punctuated by a handful of genuinely heavy days. Yi Peng and Loy Krathong usually fall in November, and the lantern festival is the single biggest draw in the Chiang Mai calendar. Prices and crowds reflect that for the festival week specifically; the rest of the month is calmer.
February is the odd one. It's warm and dry on paper — 30.1°C / 18.8°C (86.2°F / 65.8°F), and rain fell on only 2 days. But those 2 days delivered 52.2mm, about 26mm each, the heaviest per-day rainfall of the entire year. February is 26 dry days and two storms. As a booking decision that's fine odds. The larger February caveat is air quality, below.
What each season means in practice
Cool and dry (November–February). You are outdoors from 7am to 10pm. Pack light layers, a long-sleeve or light fleece for evenings and hill trips, closed shoes if you're trekking. Sun protection still matters — 27°C in dry air burns you as fast as 33°C. Book accommodation early; this is when everyone comes.
Hot and dry (March–April). March hits 32.9°C (91.2°F) with 10.4mm of rain over 3 days; April hits 34.1°C (93.4°F). You'll restructure your day around the heat: out early, back by noon, out again after 5pm. Loose cotton or linen, a hat, and a genuine hydration habit. Air-conditioned cafés stop being a luxury and become infrastructure. This is also the northern Thailand agricultural burning period, and Chiang Mai's air quality is frequently poor from roughly February through April — check a live AQI reading before committing to these months, especially if you have asthma or are travelling with young children. The climate numbers look attractive in March; the air often is not.
Monsoon (May–September). Mornings and rain gear. A packable rain shell beats an umbrella when the wind comes, sandals beat sneakers when the streets flood, and a dry bag for your phone is not paranoid. Waterfalls, rice terraces, and the surrounding hills are at their best. Roads in the mountains can wash out; don't plan tight connections. Everything is cheaper.
Transition (October). Half-and-half. Carry a shell, plan flexibly, expect green everywhere.
Month-by-month
- January — 26.5°C / 15.9°C (79.7°F / 60.6°F), 1.7mm over 1 day. The best month, full stop.
- February — 30.1°C / 18.8°C (86.2°F / 65.8°F), 52.2mm over 2 days. Dry and warm, but two heavy storms and the start of smoke season.
- March — 32.9°C / 20.6°C (91.2°F / 69.1°F), 10.4mm over 3 days. Nearly rainless, getting hot, worst air quality period.
- April — 34.1°C / 23.9°C (93.4°F / 75.0°F), 59.7mm over 5 days. Peak heat with no cool nights. Songkran only.
- May — 32.6°C / 24.1°C (90.7°F / 75.4°F), 271.3mm over 24 days. Monsoon arrives while it's still hot — the worst combination.
- June — 31.1°C / 24.0°C (88.0°F / 75.2°F), 337.4mm over 27 days.
- July — 29.6°C / 23.7°C (85.3°F / 74.7°F), 525.4mm over 31 days. Wettest month; rain every single day.
- August — 30.3°C / 23.3°C (86.5°F / 73.9°F), 441.9mm over 30 days.
- September — 30.2°C / 23.3°C (86.4°F / 73.9°F), 241.4mm over 26 days. Still fully monsoon, but easing.
- October — 30.7°C / 22.3°C (87.3°F / 72.1°F), 107.4mm over 15 days. The value pick.
- November — 27.8°C / 19.6°C (82.0°F / 67.3°F), 203.6mm over 13 days. Great temperatures, a few heavy days, lantern festival.
- December — 27.8°C / 17.2°C (82.0°F / 63.0°F), 14.0mm over 3 days. Nearly as good as January.
FAQ
What is the single best month to visit Chiang Mai?
January. It recorded 1.7mm of rain over 1 day in 2025 — the driest month of the year by a wide margin — with a high of 26.5°C (79.7°F) and a low of 15.9°C (60.6°F). Nothing else comes close on rainfall, and the daytime high is the lowest of any month. December is the near-equal alternative at 27.8°C / 17.2°C (82.0°F / 63.0°F) and 14.0mm over 3 days, and is usually a little easier to book.
Do I need warm clothes for Chiang Mai?
In December and January, yes — one layer's worth. Lows of 17.2°C and 15.9°C (63.0°F and 60.6°F) are comfortable if you're walking, cold if you're on a scooter or sitting outside at a night market for two hours. Mountain areas like Doi Inthanon run colder than these city figures. From March through September the lows never drop below 20.6°C (69.1°F), and from April to June they stay above 23.9°C (75.0°F) — you will not want a jacket at any hour.
Is the rainy season actually a dealbreaker?
It depends on which month. July and August are hard to work around — rain fell on 31 of 31 days in July and 30 of 31 in August. But the intensity figures tell you the shape of the day: July's 525.4mm spread across 31 days is about 17mm per rainy day, which is a concentrated afternoon downpour, not continuous rain. If you plan mornings for sightseeing and accept losing most afternoons, it's workable, and the hills and waterfalls are at their best. September, at 241.4mm over 26 days, is noticeably lighter than July, and October at 107.4mm over 15 days is barely monsoon at all.
When is Chiang Mai cheapest, and is it worth it?
Roughly May through September, when rainfall runs from 271.3mm to 525.4mm a month and most visitors stay away. The best value-for-weather month is October: 107.4mm over 15 days and 30.7°C / 22.3°C (87.3°F / 72.1°F), with green landscapes, full waterfalls, and prices that haven't yet climbed to November–January levels. September is the next step down in price and still gets 26 rainy days, so decide how much afternoon flexibility you're willing to give up.